Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenogobiops crocineus


Profile

lexID:
1231 
AphiaID:
219436 
Scientific:
Ctenogobiops crocineus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Grundel 
English:
Silverspot Shrimpgoby, Seychelles Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > crocineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1959 
Occurrence:
Israel, Comores, Mayotte, Sudan, Eritrea, Vietnam, Jordan, Yemen, Moluccas, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wallis and Futuna, Somalia, Djibouti, Tansania, India, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mare di banda, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Avanotti, Bosmidia, Crostacei, Cyclops, mangime granulare, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-07 10:51:18 

Husbandry

Smith, 1959

Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ctenogobiops maculosus (Fourmanoir, 1955)
Correct name concerning Fishbase: Ctenogobiops crocineus (Smith, 1959)

A pale shrimpgoby with four rows of brown spots or dashes along the sides, three oblique rows of dark dashes on the rear of the head, larger dark spots on lower sides often encircled with blue dots, a small white dash at upper pectoral-fin base and a long white streak on the pectoral fin.
Ctenogobiops crocineus inhabits sandy areas, sharing burrows with alpheid shrimps.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Cryptocentroides maculosus Fourmanoir, 1955
Ctenogobiops crocineus Smith, 1959
Ctenogobius crocineus (Smith, 1959)
Rhinogobius crocineus (Smith, 1959)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > Ctenogobiops maculosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenogobiops crocineus

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenogobiops crocineus