Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristis zijsron


Profile

lexID:
12326 
AphiaID:
217375 
Scientific:
Pristis zijsron 
German:
Langkamm-Sägerochen 
English:
Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Green Saw-fish, Longcomb Sawfish, Narrowsnout Sawfish, Narrow-snouted Sawfish 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Pristiformes (Order) > Pristidae (Family) > Pristis (Genus) > zijsron (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1851 
Occurrence:
East Coast Australia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Quatar, Northern Territory, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Tansania, Western Australia, Yemen, Eastern Indian Ocean, Brunei Darussalam, India, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Iran, Kuwait, Mozambique, Somalia, Cambodia, New South Wales, Pakistan, South Australia, Vietnam, Réunion , Myanmar, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Borneo, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giava, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare degli Arafura, Mauritius, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
0 - 98 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 730cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Aragoste, Astici, Crostacei, grande pesce, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-18 17:28:42 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Pristis zisron Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zyrson Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zysron Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zysross Bleeker, 1851

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristis zijsron

Last comment in the discussion about Pristis zijsron