Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontaspis ferox


Profile

lexID:
12363 
AphiaID:
105844 
Scientific:
Odontaspis ferox 
German:
Kleinzahn-Sandtigerhai, Schildzahnhai 
English:
Bumpytail Ragged-tooth, Herbsts Nurse Shark, Herbst's Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Smalltooth Sand Tiger, Smalltooth Sandtiger 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Odontaspididae (Family) > Odontaspis (Genus) > ferox (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso), 1810 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Morocco, Costa Rica, Israel, New South Wales, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Western Australia, Ecuador, South Australia, West Sahara, Columbia, Malpelo Island, Northern Territory, Chile, the Kermadec Islands, Madeira, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eastern Indian Ocean, Algeria, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Azzorre, Brasile, Capo Verde, Cocos Island, Coste Europee, Egitto, Florida, Galapagos , Giappone, Giava, Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Baleari, Madagascar, Maldive, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico orientale, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Tulamben, USA 
Sea depth:
10 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
360 cm - 450 cm 
Weight:
289 kg 
Temperature:
5°C - 16°C 
Food:
Crostacei, grande pesce, Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-30 15:35:06 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Carcharias ferox (Risso, 1810)
Odontaspis herbsti (Whitley, 1950)
Squalus ferox (Risso, 1810)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaspis ferox

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaspis ferox