Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halophila minor

Halophila minoris commonly referred to as Seagras. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David Burdick, Guam


Courtesy of the author David Burdick, Guam Copyright David Burdick, Guamreeflife.com Please visit www.guamreeflife.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12560 
AphiaID:
208926 
Scientific:
Halophila minor 
German:
Seegras 
English:
Seagras 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Tracheophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Alismatales (Order) > Hydrocharitaceae (Family) > Halophila (Genus) > minor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Zollinger) Hartog, 1957 
Sea depth:
0 - 17 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 15:22:37 

Info

Special thanks for his photo to Dave Burdick, Guam Reeflife

Synonym: Lemnopsis minor (Zoll. 1854)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Guam Reeflife, Dave Burdick (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. The seagrass Halophila minor newly recorded from Moreton Bay (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss