Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leviprora inops

Leviprora inopsis commonly referred to as Longhead flathead, Crocodile Flathead, Long-headed Flathead, Weed Flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien

Foto: Rottnest Island, West-Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Glen Whisson, Aqua Research and Monitoring Services, Australien Please visit www.inaturalist.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12642 
AphiaID:
281347 
Scientific:
Leviprora inops 
German:
Krokodilfisch, Plattkopf 
English:
Longhead Flathead, Crocodile Flathead, Long-headed Flathead, Weed Flathead 
Category:
Pesci coccodrillo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Leviprora (Genus) > inops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Weight:
2,5 kg 
Temperature:
13,5°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-26 18:26:43 

Info

Synonyms:
Platycephalus haackei (Steindachner, 1883)
Platycephalus inops (Jenyns, 1840)
Platycephalus semermis (De Vis, 1883)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. iNaturalist (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss