Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Seriolina nigrofasciata

Seriolina nigrofasciatais commonly referred to as Blackbanded trevally, Blackbanded Amberjack, Black-banded Amberjack, Black-banded Kingfish, Butter Amberfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Scharm El-Scheich, Agypten, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12657 
AphiaID:
218438 
Scientific:
Seriolina nigrofasciata 
German:
Gebänderte Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blackbanded Trevally, Blackbanded Amberjack, Black-banded Amberjack, Black-banded Kingfish, Butter Amberfish 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriolina (Genus) > nigrofasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1829 
Sea depth:
20 - 150 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 70 cm 
Weight:
5,2 kg 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 19:31:02 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Seriolina nigrofasciata to Jim Greenfield!
Please have a look to his great homepage British Marine Life / https://www.oceaneyephoto.com/

Synonyms:
Nomeus nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriola intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Seriola nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriolina nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Zonichthys nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss