Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stelletta clavosa


Profile

lexID:
1265 
AphiaID:
169915 
Scientific:
Stelletta clavosa 
German:
Kleiner Olivenschwamm 
English:
Rolling Sponge 
Category:
Spugne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Tetractinellida (Order) > Ancorinidae (Family) > Stelletta (Genus) > clavosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ridley, 1884 
Occurrence:
Australia, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Filippine, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mare di banda, Pacifico occidentale 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stelletta addita
  • Stelletta aeruginosa
  • Stelletta agglutinans
  • Stelletta agulhana
  • Stelletta anancora
  • Stelletta anasteria
  • Stelletta anthastra
  • Stelletta arenaria
  • Stelletta aruensis
  • Stelletta aspera
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-04-20 16:30:56 

Husbandry

Stelletta clavosa Ridley, 1884

by Frank Esser: West Indo-Pacific, sunlight zone. Nearly spheric sponge with colours from olive-green to brown. It has a round central exhaustion aperture an can itself fix to new locations with the lime spicules. Zhe normal size is 1 - 1,5 cm, sometimes bigger.Maintainable and spawnable sponge with no special feeding requirements.

Synonym:
Myriastra clavosa
Myriastra toxodonta

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Astrophorida (Order) > Ancorinidae (Family) > Stelletta (Genus) > Stelletta clavosa (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stelletta clavosa

Last comment in the discussion about Stelletta clavosa