Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bembicium nanum


Profile

lexID:
12783 
AphiaID:
445492 
Scientific:
Bembicium nanum 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Striped-Mouth Conniwink 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinidae (Family) > Bembicium (Genus) > nanum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1822 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Tasmanien, Bass Strait, South Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Victoria (Australia), Endemic species, Australia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico meridionale, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,2cm 
Temperature:
12,5°C - 19,8°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Lichen , Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-15 16:07:59 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Bembicium pictum (Philippi, 1846)
Littorina australis (Gray, 1839)
Risella crassa (Dunker, 1861)
Risella grisea (Philippi, 1851)
Trochus acuminatus (Wood, 1828)
Trochus nanus (Lamarck, 1822)
Trochus planus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bembicium nanum

Last comment in the discussion about Bembicium nanum