Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melichthys niger


Profile

lexID:
1292 
AphiaID:
219881 
Scientific:
Melichthys niger 
German:
Schwarzer Weißbindendrücker 
English:
Black Triggerfish 
Category:
Pesci balestra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > niger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Kiribati, Somalia, Cuba, the Society Islands, Guatemala, India, Barbados, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, El Salvador, Columbia, Madeira, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Niue, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Suriname, the Canary Islands, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Morocco, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Tansania, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Comores, West Sahara, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Jamaica, Clipperton Island, Panama, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, French Guiana, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Marquesas Islands, Haiti, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Africa occidentale, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Azzorre, Bahamas, Bali, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Christmas Islands, Cina, Circumtropicale, Cocos Island, Curacao, Dominica, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Galapagos , Giappone, Giava, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Martinica, Mauritius, Micronesia, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Repubblica Dominicana, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Spagna, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Plancton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:44:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Synonyms:
Balistes fuscolineatus Seale, 1901
Balistes kib Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes kibitar Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes niger Bloch, 1786
Balistes piceus Poey, 1863
Balistes radula Solander, 1848
Balistes ringens Osbeck, 1765
Balistes sillone Le Danois, 1961
Balistes verrucosus Gronow, 1854
Melichthys bispinosus Gilbert, 1890
Melichthys piceus (Poey, 1863)
Melichthys radula (Solander, 1848)
Melichthys ringens (Osbeck, 1765)
Melicthys niger (Bloch, 1786)
Melicthys radula (Solander, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > Melichthys niger (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger