Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulohalaelurus labiosus


Profile

lexID:
13059 
AphiaID:
279835 
Scientific:
Aulohalaelurus labiosus 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Katzenhai, Schwarzflecken-Katzenahsi 
English:
Australian Blackspot Catshark, Australian Blackspotted Catshark, Black Spotted Cat Shark, Black-spotted Cat Shark, Black-spotted Catshark, Blackspotted Catshark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Scyliorhinidae (Family) > Aulohalaelurus (Genus) > labiosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Waite, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Western Australia, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Eastern Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 67cm 
Temperature:
16.4°C - 22.7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, invertebrati, Piccoli squali 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-01 12:25:10 

Husbandry

Aulohalaelurus labiosus is a pale grey to yellowish brown catshark with many small to large black spots, some pale spots scattered over head and body,
The shark also has indistinct dark saddles on its back and fins with pale edges and submarginal black spots.

In general, this Australian endemic cat shark is nocturnal, lives in shallow coastal habitats and offshore reefs, and is well camouflaged from larger predators in many areas of the sea thanks to its patterning.
Male sharks usually remain smaller than females.



Synonyms:
Catulus labiosus Waite, 1905
Halaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905)
Squalus maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulohalaelurus labiosus

Last comment in the discussion about Aulohalaelurus labiosus