Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Dolabrifera brazieri

Foto: Long Reef Headland, Sydney, , New South Wales, Australien

Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13320 
AphiaID:
531605 
Scientific:
Dolabrifera brazieri 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Sea Hare 
Category:
Lepri di mare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Dolabrifera (Genus) > brazieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
G. B. Sowerby II, 1870 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Tasmanien, the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island, Bass Strait, Tasman Sea, Endemic species, New South Wales (Australia), Victoria (Australia), Australia, Coralsea, Nuova Zelanda, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
17,1°C - 21,9°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-19 13:51:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dolabrifera brazieri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dolabrifera brazieri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dolabrifera brazieri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Dolabrifera brazieri grows up to 15cm and is only found in the waters around Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.
The sea hare primarily eats green algae such as Ulva sp.

Although Dolabrifera brazieri is usually speckled green, the sea hare is quite variable in colour, ranging from a light water yellow to a dark purple brown.

This large Dolabrifera species, which grows to about 15 cm long, differs from the tropical Dolabrifera dolabrifera by its much larger size and the presence of large smooth, conical tubers all over its body.

The lseahare is often found in rock pools and other intertidal areas, often under rocks, where the lumpfish lays a very recognisable egg mass that is attached to rocks as a flat, zigzag-shaped band.

The dorsal surface has expandable, compound, pointed papillae. The head has two pairs of curled tentacles, the front pair is both chemosensory and tactile and is used to "smell" chemicals in the water and to feel objects.
The pair behind the eyes, the rhinophores, are the main chemosensory organs used to "smell" food.

When there is danger or disturbance, Dolabrifera brazieri emits a white liquid.

Synonym: Dolabrifera jacksoniensis Pilsbry, 1896

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss