Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Myxicola aesthetica

Myxicola aestheticais commonly referred to as Petit slime-tube feather-duster. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto: Adria, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13372 
AphiaID:
130931 
Scientific:
Myxicola aesthetica 
German:
Schlicksabelle, Schleimröhrenwurm 
English:
Petit Slime-tube Feather-duster 
Category:
Spirografi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Myxicola (Genus) > aesthetica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Claparède, ), 1870 
Sea depth:
0 - 338 Meter 
Size:
2,6 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-21 16:29:45 

Info

Synonyms:
Amphicorina argus Quatrefages, 1866
Leptochone aesthetica Claparède, 1870
Myxicola dinardensis Saint-Joseph, 1894
Myxicola glacialis Bush, 1905

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss