Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Branchiomma bombyx

Branchiomma bombyxis commonly referred to as Bristleworm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto. Adria, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13401 
AphiaID:
130878 
Scientific:
Branchiomma bombyx 
German:
Röhrenwurm 
English:
Bristleworm 
Category:
Spirografi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Branchiomma (Genus) > bombyx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dalyell, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
0 - 700 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
- 1,3°C - 17,14°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Branchiomma argus
  • Branchiomma bahusiense
  • Branchiomma bairdi
  • Branchiomma boholense
  • Branchiomma capense
  • Branchiomma cingulatum
  • Branchiomma coheni
  • Branchiomma conspersum
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-04 13:28:00 

Info

Synonyms:
Amphitrite bombyx Dalyell, 1853
Branchiomma dalyelli Kölliker, 1858
Dasychone bombyx (Dalyell, 1853)
Dasychone dalyelli Levinsen, 1883
Sabella polyzonos Grube, 1863

External links

  1. Encyclopedia of Life version (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. MarLIN (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. natuurlijkmooi, Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss