Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stomphia didemon

Foto: Howe Sound, British Columbia, Kanada

Courtesy of the author Neil McDaniel, Kanada Please visit www.neilmcdaniel.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13832 
AphiaID:
283473 
Scientific:
Stomphia didemon 
German:
Apfelanemone, Orangenanemone 
English:
Cowardly Anemone, Orange Anemone, Swimming Anemone, Apple Anemone, Swimming Anemone, Flower Of The Sea 
Category:
Anemoni 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actinostolidae (Family) > Stomphia (Genus) > didemon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Siebert, 1973 
Occurrence:
Northeast Pacific Ocean, Gulf of Alaska , West Coast USA, Canada  
Sea depth:
60 - 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 12,°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Echinoderm larvae, Copepods, Crustacean larvae , Carnivore, Amphipods, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-03 20:21:11 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Stomphia didemon to Neil McDaniel, Canada!

Stomphia didemon is a small reddish, orange or brownish deep sea anemone in the family Actinostolidae and is known only from Alaska, British Columbia and Washington State, it is one of the largest anemones found in the deep sea.
The tentacles of the apple anemone are stubby rather than long and number at least 160 in adults.

The apple anemone has a broad column or base. But it is not immobile like most anemones. When threatened, it stretches and sways from side to side to break away from the bottom. Then it "swims" away by rapidly bending or curving its column or kicking its tentacles.

This species attaches to rocks and shells, the most common substrate being the shell of the horse mussel Modiolus modiolus, where it consumes planktonic material as a suspension feeder.
When attacked by one of its predators, such as the starfish (Dermasterias imbricata) or an individual of the nudibranch species Aeolidia papillosa or Eubranchus exiguus, it can release the grip of its disc and swim away.
If it succeeds in escaping, it attaches itself to a new substrate shortly thereafter; for this reason, the anemone has therefore been given the name "cowardly" or "swimming" anemone.

Naming:
The specific name "coccinea" means "scarlet" and refers to the characteristic, often reddish and orange striped coloration of the anemone on both the column and tentacles.
The anemone can reach a size of up to 6 cm in diameter, appearing very flat when retracted.

Synonym: Stomphia diademon


External links

  1. A description of the sea anemone Stomphia didemon sp. (en). Abgerufen am 03.05.2021.
  2. Biodiversity of the Central Coast (en). Abgerufen am 03.05.2021.
  3. Monteray Aquarium (en). Abgerufen am 03.05.2021.
  4. Walawala (en). Abgerufen am 03.05.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 03.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss