Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pectinochromis lubbocki

Pectinochromis lubbockiis commonly referred to as Gorgeous Dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14131 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Pectinochromis lubbocki 
German:
Gorgeous Zwergbarsch 
English:
Gorgeous Dottyback 
Category:
Serranidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Ovalentaria incertae sedis (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pectinochromis (Genus) > lubbocki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards & Randall, ), 1983 
Sea depth:
52 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-26 11:32:56 

Info

Pectinochromis lubbocki (Edwards & Randall, 1983)

Dottybacks are some of the most beloved tropical marine fish for the small to the large saltwater and reef aquariums and today we learned about one more species that we had never heard of before. Pectinochromis lubbocki is one of those small cryptic species of dottybacks that are rarely seen because they are either very shy, highly reclusive, or both but thanks to a flawless photograph shared by Andrey Ryanski we have our first good look at this interesting nano fish.

Synonym: Pseudoplesiops lubbocki

Main reference:
Randall, J.E., 1986. Red Sea reef fishes. London, Immel Publishing. 192 p. (Ref. 8883)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi). Abgerufen am 26.09.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 26.09.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss