Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Axinella corrugata

Axinella corrugatais commonly referred to as Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Foto: Punta Delfín, Bocas del Toro, Colón-Insel, Pansma

CC0 1.0 (Public-domain) / Fotograf: Dr. Sven Zea / 15 Meter Wassertiefe
Courtesy of the author Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14266 
AphiaID:
165472 
Scientific:
Axinella corrugata 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Spugne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Axinellida (Order) > Axinellidae (Family) > Axinella (Genus) > corrugata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(George & Wilson, ), 1919 
Sea depth:
5 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23.4°C - 27.7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Axinella acanthelloides
  • Axinella alba
  • Axinella alborana
  • Axinella amorpha
  • Axinella anamesa
  • Axinella antarctica
  • Axinella arborescens
  • Axinella arctica
  • Axinella aruensis
  • Axinella australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-11-23 15:49:56 

Info



Synonyms:
Acanthella corrugata George & Wilson, 1919
Oxeostilon burtoni de Laubenfels, 1934
Teichaxinella burtoni (de Laubenfels, 1934)
Teichaxinella morchella Wiedenmayer, 1977

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss