Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus bicolor


Profile

lexID:
142 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus bicolor 
German:
Masken-Papageifisch 
English:
Bicolour Parrotfish, Bumphead Parrotfish, Red-speckled Parrotfish, Two-colored Parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Niue, Mozambique, Papua, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 85 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:40:37 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Synonym:
Bolbometopon bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Callyodon pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Cetoscarus bicolour (Rüppell, 1829)
Cetoscarus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Chlorurus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Chlorurus pulchellus (Rüppell, 1835)
Pseudoscarus nigripinnis Günther, 1867
Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829
Scarus pulchellus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > Cetoscarus bicolor (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Female


Male


Adult


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus bicolor