Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epibulus insidiator


Profile

lexID:
1468 
AphiaID:
218972 
Scientific:
Epibulus insidiator 
German:
Stülpmaul-Lippfisch 
English:
Sling-jaw, Sling-jaw Wrasse, Telescopefish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Epibulus (Genus) > insidiator (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, India, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Kiribati, Tansania, Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Jordan, Mozambique, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 42 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, invertebrati, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-30 22:35:03 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1770)

Synonyms:
Epibulis insidiator (Pallas, 1770)
Epibulus insidiator flava Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus insidiator var. fusca Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus striatus Day, 1871
Sparus insidiator Pallas, 1770

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Epibulus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Transition

1

Female

1
1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1

Male

1
1
1
1

Terminal phase

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epibulus insidiator

Last comment in the discussion about Epibulus insidiator