Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia mugil


Profile

lexID:
1599 
AphiaID:
218355 
Scientific:
Kuhlia mugil 
German:
Fünfband-Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Barred Flagtail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > mugil (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), El Salvador, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, Israel, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Mayotte, Rapa, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Tokelau, Moluccas, Ecuador, Norfolk Island, Panama, India, Columbia, Tansania, Costa Rica, Niue, Guatemala, the Kermadec Islands, Réunion , Clipperton Island, Mozambique, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Comores, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Cocos Island, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo della California, Guam, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nicaragua, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Polinesia Francese, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:24:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Kuhlia mugil are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Kuhlia mugil, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Kuhlia mugil, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Its easy to keep in a bigger reef tank.

Synonyms:
Dules argenteus (Bennett, 1830)
Dules bennetti Bleeker, 1853
Dules taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Dules taeniurus Cuvier, 1829
Dules taeniurus malpeloensis Fowler, 1944
Kuhila mugil (Forster, 1801)
Kuhlia arge Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Kuhlia sterneckii Steindachner, 1898
Kuhlia taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Perca argentea Bennett, 1830
Sciaena mugil Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia mugil (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia mugil

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia mugil