Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cinetorhynchus hendersoni


Profile

lexID:
1990 
AphiaID:
212924 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus hendersoni 
German:
Langscheren-Tanzgarnele 
English:
Hendersons Hinge-beak Shrimp 
Category:
Gamberi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > hendersoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kemp, ), 1925 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Tansania, Bunaken, Filippine, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Polinesia Francese, Sulawesi, Timor Est 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-09-09 18:55:57 

Husbandry

(Kemp, 1925)

Rostrum long and turned upward, white and brown reticulated colour pattern, sometimes reddish. Legs, claws and rostrum are red and white banded. Long claws in males. 3 cm. Very similar to C. reticulatus.

Synonyms:
Rhynchocinetes hendersoni Kemp, 1925
Rhynchocinetes intermedius Edmondson, 1952
Rhynchocinetes marshallensis Edmondson, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus hendersoni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus hendersoni

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus hendersoni