Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Manonichthys polynemus

Manonichthys polynemusis commonly referred to as Longfin dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber KS

Pseudochromis polynemus




Uploaded by KS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
19 
AphiaID:
475082 
Scientific:
Manonichthys polynemus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Longfin Dottyback 
Category:
Serranidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Manonichthys (Genus) > polynemus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1931 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:41:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Manonichthys polynemus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Manonichthys polynemus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Manonichthys polynemus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Fowler, 1931)

Will harm others of his kind an similar shaped or colord fish. Good companion for invertebrates but shouldn't be kept with other fish.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis polynemus Fowler, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Manonichthys (Genus) > Manonichthys polynemus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Pseudochromis polynemus
1
Pseudochromis polynemus
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss