Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Charonia variegata


Profile

lexID:
2121 
AphiaID:
181006 
Scientific:
Charonia variegata 
German:
Seesternschnecke 
English:
Atlantic Triton's Trumpet 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Charoniidae (Family) > Charonia (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Brasile, Mediterraneo, St.Helena, USA 
Size:
33 cm - 37.5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare, Stelle marine 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-01-28 12:41:02 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Feed only on sea stars....!

Synonyms:
Charonia seguenzae (Aradas & Benoit, 1872)
Charonia tritonis variegata Lamarck, 1816
Charonia variegatus Reeve
Triton atlantica Bowdich, 1822
Triton nobilis Conrad, 1849
Triton seguenzae Aradas & Benoit, 1872
Triton variegatum Lamarck, 1816
Tritonium sulcatum Risso, 1826


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Ranellidae (Family) > Cymatiinae (Subfamily) > Charonia (Genus)

External links

  1. GASTROPODS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Charonia variegata

Last comment in the discussion about Charonia variegata