Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Salmacis sphaeroides


Profile

lexID:
2159 
AphiaID:
513533 
Scientific:
Salmacis sphaeroides 
German:
Grüner Seegrasseeigel 
English:
Sea Urchin 
Category:
Ricci 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Salmacis (Genus) > sphaeroides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cina, Filippine, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon 
Sea depth:
0 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 22:09:40 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Care see Salmacis bicolor ... Sea urchins need seaweed as food to survive long term in an aquarium. This may be as follows: periphyton algae, coralline algae, but also higher algae. If you have a problem with Caulerpa species (C. taxifolia here in particular) in your aquarium, just in this case Salmacis sphaeroides is a "predator" par excellence.

Subspecies:
Salmacis sphaeroides sphaeroides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salmacis sphaeroides variegata Mortensen, 1942

Synonyms:
Echinus sphaeroides Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus ſphæroides Linnaeus, 1758
Salmacis festivus Grube, 1868
Salmacis globator L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Salmacis pyramidata Troschel, 1866
Salmacis sulcata L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Salmacis sulcatus L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridea (Infraorder) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Salmacis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Matteo_Diab am 20.10.19#2
Ich habe einen seit 3 Monaten und muss sagen er ist super schön, doch neben den Steinen die er abfrisst und meiner Caulerpa-Wiese die er kurz hält, frisst er leider AUCH große Röhrenwürmer, Xenia und meine Gorgonien. Auch einen Seestern hat er mir gefressen obwohl er auf heden fall genug zu essen bekommt. Sehr schade. Muss ihn wahrscheinlich deshalb wieder weggeben.
Christian T. am 25.02.07#1
Ich pflege zwei dieser interessanten Tiere in meinem Becken. Sie fressen bei mir ausschließlich Algenbewuchs.

Also wie schon erwähnt nur in Becken wo dies gewähleistet ist.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Salmacis sphaeroides

Last comment in the discussion about Salmacis sphaeroides