Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nebrius ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
2177 
Scientific:
Nebrius ferrugineus 
German:
Ammenhai 
English:
Tawny nurse shark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Iran, Wake Atoll, Quatar, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Comores, Mozambique, Caroline Island, Pakistan, Eritrea, India, Somalia, Israel, Vietnam, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Sudan, Cambodia, Kuwait, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Tansania, Djibouti, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Guam, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
300 cm - 430 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Piccoli pesci, Ricci di mare, Specialista alimentare, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-03-23 19:19:16 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Found on continental and insular shelves, from the intertidal down to at least 70 m. Occurs on or near the bottom in lagoons or along the outer edges of coral and rocky reefs, sandy areas near reefs and off sandy beaches.

Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma concolor (Rüppell, 1837)
Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (Lesson, 1830)
Ginglymostoma ferruginea (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma muelleri Günther, 1870
Ginglymostoma rueppellii Bleeker, 1852
Nebrius concolor Rüppell, 1837
Nebrius doldi Smith, 1953
Nebrius macrurus (Garman, 1913)
Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi Whitley, 1934
Nebrodes macrurus Garman, 1913
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831
Scymnus porosus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > Nebrius ferrugineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus