Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metridium senile


Profile

lexID:
2258 
AphiaID:
100982 
Scientific:
Metridium senile 
German:
Seenelke 
English:
Clonal Plumose Anemone 
Category:
Anemoni 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Metridiidae (Family) > Metridium (Genus) > senile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1761 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Chile, North Pacific (Ocean), Bay of Biscay, Alaska , Atlantico settentrionale, Canada , Corea, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, Sudafrica 
Sea depth:
0 - 166 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
9,4°C - 12,8°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Mangime in polvere, Plancton, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 16:22:27 

Husbandry

a cool Water Species... This sea anemone has a wide and firmly adherent base. The column is smooth, divided into scapus and capitulum, with a prominent parapet and fosse. The tentacles are slender, short or moderate and very numerous in large or medium sized specimens.

Synonym: Metridium senile fimbriatum (Verrill)

External links

  1. Cnidaria (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Severin am 23.10.12#1
Diese Anemone ist in einem kühlen Nordseeaquarium ohne weiteres zu pflegen. Sie muss unbedingt jeden Tag mehrmals gefüttert werden, da sie sonst schrumpft. Am besten füttert man sie mit einem Gemisch aus Artemien, Mysis und Cyclops. Ansonsten eine sehr schöne Anemone. Diese Anemone gibt es auch noch in braun.

nordseeaquarium.blogspot.de
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metridium senile

Last comment in the discussion about Metridium senile