Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhitus pinnulatus


Profile

lexID:
2277 
AphiaID:
218862 
Scientific:
Cirrhitus pinnulatus 
German:
Korallenwächter 
English:
Stocky Hawkfish 
Category:
Pesci falco 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitus (Genus) > pinnulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Rapa, Africa occidentale, Giappone, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Mar rosso, Micronesia 
Sea depth:
0 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 19:18:09 

Husbandry

Inhabits reef fronts and rocky shorelines exposed to moderate to strong surge to depths of about 3 m. Feeds primarily on crabs, also takes other crustaceans, small fishes, sea urchins or brittle stars.

Synonyms:
Cirrhites maculosus (Bennett, 1828)
Cirrhites pinnulatus (Forster, 1801)
Cirrhitus alternatus (Gill, 1862)
Cirrhitus maculatus (Lacepède, 1803)
Cirrhitus spilotoceps (Schultz, 1950)
Labrus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitus pinnulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhitus pinnulatus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.