Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Millepora intricata


Profile

lexID:
2354 
Scientific:
Millepora intricata 
German:
Feuerkoralle 
English:
Hydrocoral 
Category:
Idroidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > intricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Milne Edwards, 1860 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, India, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Australia, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Singapore, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-03-11 21:27:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Millepora intricata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Millepora intricata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Millepora intricata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Milne Edwards, 1860

Our special thanks for the first two photos go to Sabine Penisson from Nice, France, merci.

Synonyms:
Millepora confertissima Quelch, 1886
Millepora murrayi Quelch, 1884
Millepora xishaensis Zou, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Rohleder am 07.11.08#2
Diese Feuerkoralle wird von Montipora vernesselt.

Chrysokoll am 27.08.07#1
Normalerweise einfach, kann aber in Becken mit sehr gutem und ausschließlichem Steinkorallenbewuchs mickern bzw. eingehen.

Ob auch Millepora sp. sollten mit gutem Abstand zu Steinkorallen und Gorgonien platziert werden, da sie in der Lage sind diese zu überwachsen und auch so dessen Form anzunehemen, was bei Fächergorgonien sehr Reizvoll ist. Ob dies auch M. intricata macht weis ich allerdings nicht.

Beim hantieren, mit Millepora sp. sollte man sehr gut aufpassen, da, je nachdem wie empfindlich man selber ist und an welcher Stelle man vernesselt wird, Quaddeln wie bei Brennessel entstehen können oder aber sehr starke und intensive Vernesselnungen mit Blasenwurf (z.B. an der innenseite des Unterarms). Im letzten Fall sollte ein umbedingt Arzt aufgesucht werden!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora intricata

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora intricata