Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracentropyge multifasciata


Profile

lexID:
245 
Scientific:
Paracentropyge multifasciata 
German:
Zebra-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Banded Pygmy-angelfish, Many-banded Angelfish, Multi-banded Angelfish, Multibarred Angelfish, Multi-barred Angelfish  
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Paracentropyge (Genus) > multifasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Malesia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Sea depth:
7 - 70 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Cyclops, Dente di cane, Insalata, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-12 02:03:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Paracentropyge multifasciata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Paracentropyge multifasciata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Paracentropyge multifasciata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Paracentropyge multifasciata, also known as the Multibarred Angelfish, Many Banded Angelfish or as the Banded Multifasciatus Angel, has individual black and yellow vertical bands arranged in an always other appearance, with a thin stripe of white bordering each black band. The tail is white to yellow with small black speckles. A juvenile can be distinguished by a blue eyespot at the back of the dorsal fin.

Paracentropyge multifasciata requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and live rock for grazing. This angelfish is best kept as the only species member in a tank. The genus Centropyge is prone to nip at clam mantles, stony and soft corals and regrettably, for that matter, Centropyge multifasciata too.

Like other dwarf angels, Paracentropyge multifasciata are hermaphroditic and indistinguishable in color variations from male to female.

Paracentropyge multifasciata can be a finicky eater; it prefers a variety of small meaty items and live sponges as well as angelfish and herbivore preparations. Centropyge multifasciata is not a good reef dweller; these and the trait of becoming somewhat territorial upon acclimatization make this a challenging fish to keep.

Synonyms:
Centropyge multifasciata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Centropyge multifasciatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Holacanthus multifasciatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Paracentropyge multifasciatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Rainer.Ehrich am 01.02.19#13
Habe jetzt seit einem halben Jahr ein Pärchen dieser schönen Fische.Hatte erst bedenken wegen zusetzen, aber das hat zum Glück ganz gut geklappt. Sie schwimmen oft nebeneinander können sich aber auch mal ordentlich zoffen, alles aber im normalen Bereich. Das etwas kleinere Tier ist wahrscheinlich das Weibchen,denn es wird wie gesagt ab und zu von den Größeren gejagt, sieht aber wirklich nur wie Spielen aus. Fressen jetzt wirklich alles, was am Anfang gar nicht so ausgesehen hat.Da die Fische relativ scheu sind dauert die Eingewöhnung und das ans fressen bringen recht lange.Auf den Bild ist der kleinere Fisch zu sehen.Er hat im Gegensatz zum Größeren keinen Knick im vorletzten Streifen in der Schwanzflosse, sondern lauft nur verwicht aus.

mit freundlichen Grüßen
R.Ehrich
Xray88 am 02.01.19#12
Sehr schöner Fisch. Man sollte jedoch schon beim Kauf darauf achten ein gesundes Exemplar zu bekommnen. Evtl. sich auch vorführen lassen ob er an Frost geht. Bei mir geht er nur bedingt an fleischreiche Kost. Er pickt bevorzugt an den Felsen nach Algen. Auch Norialgenblätter werden genommen. Diese Zwergkaiser sind ziemlich scheu und benötigen auf jeden Fall genügend Versteckmöglichkeiten. Bei mir reefsafe, was aber nicht die Regel sein soll. Kommt wahrscheinlich aufs Tier an. Kein Fisch für Anfänger!
Rainer.Ehrich am 15.03.18#11
Ich halte diesen Fisch seit 5 Monaten. Die ersten 3 Monate hat er so gut wie nichts gefressen was ich gefüttert habe, trotzdem sah er immer gut aus und war auch nicht eingefallen. Ich weiß aber auch nicht , ob er Artemia oder Mysis vom Boden hinter der Dekoration aufgenommen hat, jedenfalls im freien Wasser hat er nicht gefressen.
Er ist den ganzen Tag durch das Becken gewandert und hat überall an den Steinen gepickt, konnte aber auch nicht erkennen was er gefressen hat. Muss aber auch sagen das das Becken schon 15 Jahre steht und genügend Kleinlebewesen vorhanden sind.
Vor einen Monat hab ich meinen Augen nicht getraut, schwimmt er neben den gelben Doktor und frisst die Artemia und Mysis als ob er es schon immer konnte.
13 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropyge multifasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropyge multifasciata