Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus chlorourus


Profile

lexID:
2546 
Scientific:
Cheilinus chlorourus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Floral wrasse, Maori wrasse, Redspotted maori wrasse, White-dotted maori wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > chlorourus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, the Society Islands, Lombok, Tokelau, Chile, Myanmar, Ogasawara Islands, India, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tunesien, Niue, Papua, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Tasmanien, Austral Islands, Wake Atoll, Nauru, Gambier Islands, Cambodia, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Galapagos , Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Artemia, Daphnia salina, Gamberi di barriera, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Paguri, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 11:26:04 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Inhabits lagoon and coastal reefs, in areas with mixed sand, rubble, and coral. Feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus blochii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorouros (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus decacanthus Bleeker, 1851
Cheilinus guttatus Bleeker, 1847
Cheilinus punctatus Bennett, 1832
Cheilinus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1840
Crenilabrus blochii Swainson, 1839
Sparus chlorourus Bloch, 1791
Thalliurus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
Thalliurus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus chlorourus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1
1

Male

1

Initial phase


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus chlorourus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus chlorourus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.