Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scyllarides latus


Profile

lexID:
2608 
AphiaID:
107708 
Scientific:
Scyllarides latus 
German:
Großer Bärenkrebs 
English:
Mediterranean Slipper Lobster 
Category:
Gamberi pistolero 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Scyllarides (Genus) > latus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Madeira, Adria, Africa occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Mar rosso, Mediterraneo 
Sea depth:
4 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Temperature:
15°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Lumache, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-23 11:31:19 

Husbandry

Scyllarides latus (Latreille, 1803)


Synonym:
Scyllarus latus

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides latus

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides latus