Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Velella velella

Velella velella wird umgangssprachlich oft als Segelqualle bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
2633 
Scientific:
Velella velella 
German:
Segelqualle 
English:
By-the-wind sailor 
Category:
Idroidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Porpitidae (Family) > Velella (Genus) > velella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Sudafrica 
Sea depth:
bis 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 21:04:52 

Husbandry

Velella velella (Linnaeus, 1758)


Synonyms:
Armenista sigmoides Haeckel, 1888
Holothuria spirans Forsskål, 1775
Medusa pocillum Montagu, 1815
Medusa velella Linnaeus, 1758
Rataria cordata Eschscholtz, 1829
Rataria mitrata Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella antarctica Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella aurora Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella australis de Haan, 1827
Velella caurina Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella cyanea Lesson, 1826
Velella emarginata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Velella indica Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella lata Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Velella limbosa Lamarck, 1816
Velella meridionalis Fewkes, 1889
Velella mutica Lamarck, 1801
Velella oblonga Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Velella oxyothone Brandt, 1835
Velella oxyothone var. brachyothone Brandt, 1835
Velella oxyothone var. oxyothone Brandt, 1835
Velella pacifica de Haan, 1827
Velella patellaris Brandt, 1835
Velella pyramidalis Cranch, 1818
Velella radackiana de Haan, 1827
Velella sandwichiana de Haan, 1827
Velella scaphidia Peron & Lesueur, 1807
Velella septentrionalis Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella sinistra Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Velella tentaculata Lamarck, 1801
Velella tropica Eschscholtz, 1829
Velella vella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Porpitidae (Family) > Velella (Genus) > Velella velella (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Velella velella

Last comment in the discussion about Velella velella