Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Equetus punctatus


Profile

lexID:
2641 
AphiaID:
276097 
Scientific:
Equetus punctatus 
German:
Tüpfel-Ritterfisch 
English:
Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 105 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Gamberetti interi, Granchi, Krill, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-20 08:50:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Equetus punctatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Equetus punctatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Equetus punctatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Occurs primarily on coral reefs. Secretive and usually solitary, under ledges or near small caves. Often seen during the day around the bases of corals. Feeds at night on crabs, shrimps, and polychaetes.

Synonym:
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus