Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pastinachus sephen


Profile

lexID:
2747 
AphiaID:
217419 
Scientific:
Pastinachus sephen 
German:
Federschwanz-Stechrochen - Kuhschwanz-Rochen 
English:
Cowtail Stingray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > sephen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Sudan, India, Iran, Mozambique, Vietnam, Somalia, Eritrea, Quatar, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare degli Arafura, Melanesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 183cm 
Temperature:
24.7°C - 29.1°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-25 13:36:16 

tossico


Pastinachus sephen is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pastinachus sephen, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Dasyatis gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Dasyatis sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Dasybatus gruveli Chabanaud, 1923
Dasybatus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Hypolophus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Pastinachus gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Pastinachus sephen ater (MacLeay, 1883)
Raia sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sephen Forsskål, 1775
Trigon forskalii Rüppell, 1829
Trygon sephen (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > Pastinachus sephen (Species)


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.