Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Taeniurops meyeni

Taeniurops meyeniis commonly referred to as Black-blotched Stingray, Black-spotted Stingray, Blotched Fantail Ray, Fantail Stingray, Giant Reef Ray, Round Ribbontail Ray, Speckled Stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2750 
AphiaID:
712972 
Scientific:
Taeniurops meyeni 
German:
Schwarzpunkt-Stechrochen 
English:
Black-blotched Stingray, Black-spotted Stingray, Blotched Fantail Ray, Fantail Stingray, Giant Reef Ray, Round Ribbontail Ray, Speckled Stingray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniurops (Genus) > meyeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Sea depth:
1 - 500 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 330cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-22 17:30:06 

tossico


Taeniurops meyeni is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Taeniurops meyeni, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

The common name for the Taeniura meyeni (Blotched Fantail Ray) comes from its coloration and tail flap. The upper surface is a pattern of black, grey and white spots and blotches which ends abruptly at the edges of the circular-shaped body. The pattern continues along the tail to the one or two spines where the colour changes to black or dark grey. The very edges of the body disc are white like the belly. From the spine to the pointed tip a flap of skin runs along the underside of the tail.

This ray has a broad international distribution it lives throughout the coastal waters of the northern tropics. It is common on coral reefs where it feeds on bottom-dwelling animals. While the Blotched Fantail Ray is approachable and at times curious, it should be treated with respect; at least one human fatality has been attributed to this ray.

Synonyms:
Taeniura melanospila Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura melanospilos Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura meyemi Müller & Henle, 1841
Taeniura mortoni MacLeay, 1883
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniura (Genus) > Taeniura meyeni (Species)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Taeniura meyeni; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Marmor-Stechrochen - Mozambique 2006
1
Taeniura meyeni; Malediven Vilamendhoo
1
Taeniura meyeni; Malediven Vilamendhoo
1
Taeniura meyeni - Schwarzpunkt-Stechrochen - Malediven - Thudufushi - Panettone Kandu
1
Taeniura meyeni - Schwarzpunkt-Stechrochen - Black spotted Stingray - MLE - Summer-Island - Madi Gaa; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss