Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callechelys marmorata


Profile

lexID:
2800 
AphiaID:
217565 
Scientific:
Callechelys marmorata 
German:
Marmor Schlangenaal 
English:
Marbled Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguille serpente 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Callechelys (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, the Society Islands, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Caroline Island, Lord Howe Island, Papua, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 87cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Cibo vivo, Latterini, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-30 09:41:09 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Yellowish white, speckled and spotted with darker coalescing spots.
Biology: Inhabits shallow areas, beneath loose gravel and sand.

Synonyms:
Callechelys guichenoti Kaup, 1856
Callechelys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Dalophis marmorata Bleeker, 1854
Ophichthys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Pisodonophis maculatus Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Callechelys (Genus) > Callechelys marmorata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callechelys marmorata

Last comment in the discussion about Callechelys marmorata