Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
2801 
AphiaID:
218706 
Scientific:
Kyphosus vaigiensis 
German:
Messing-Ruderfisch, Messingfarbener Steuerbarsch 
English:
Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub 
Category:
Chifosidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Columbia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Suriname, Djibouti, Guatemala, India, Raja Amat, Somalia, Sudan, Réunion , Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Venezuela, Pakistan, Rapa, Kiribati, French Guiana, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Cuba, Tansania, Vietnam, Yemen, Barbados, Africa occidentale, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Canada , Christmas Islands, Cina, Corea, Curacao, Dominica, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare Arabico, Martinica, Micronesia, Montserrat, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Repubblica Dominicana, Saint Kitts e Nevis, Samoa, Samoa americane, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Trinidad e Tobago, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
~ 2000°C 
Food:
Alghe, Avanotti, Bosmidia, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis, Plancton, Uova di aragosta 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:18:56 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Kyphosus vaigensis belong to the Family „Kyphosidae“ it's body is grey with dusky dorsal and caudal fins. Darker grey to yellowish lines along scale rows. Sometimes with blotched pattern that is showing intermittently. Found over hard, algal coated bottoms of exposed surf-swept outer reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 24m.

Commonly distributed in tropical and subtropical coastal waters of Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa south to Algoa Bay, South Africa and eastward to the Hawaiian, Tuamoto, and throughout Micronesia. Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Khyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Kyphosus bleekeri Fowler, 1933
Kyphosus gibsoni Ogilby, 1912
Kyphosus lembus (Cuvier, 1831)
Kyphosus vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pimelepterus lembus Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus marciac Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus ternatensis Bleeker, 1853
Pimelepterus vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pimelepterus waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Segutilum gibsoni Ogilby, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus vaigiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.