Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ginglymostoma cirratum


Profile

Scientific:
Ginglymostoma cirratum 
German:
Atlantischer Ammenhai 
English:
Nurse Shark 
category:
Squali 
Synonyms:
  • Ginglimostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
  • Ginglymostoma caboverdianus (Capello, 1867)
  • Ginglymostoma fulvum (Poey, 1861)
  • Gyglinostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
  • Squalus argus (Bancroft, 1832)
  • Squalus cirratus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
  • Squalus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
  • Squalus punctulatus (Lacepède, 1800)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Ginglymostoma (Genus) > cirratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonnaterre, 1788) 
occurrence:
Panama, São Tomé e Principé, the Canary Islands, Nigeria, the Ivory Coast, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Togo, Jamaica, Venezuela, Columbia, Peru, Senegal, Haiti, Benin, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Ghana, Guatemala, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Cameroon, Cuba, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, El Salvador, Puerto Rico, French Guiana, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Coste Europee, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudamerica, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1814 Meter 
size:
230 cm - 430 cm 
Gewicht:
110 kg 
temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aragoste, Astici, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Granchi, invertebrati, Lumache, Piccole razze, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Seppie, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Aquarium:
~ 500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2017-10-20 12:54:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Ginglymostoma cirratum sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Ginglymostoma cirratum interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Ginglymostoma cirratum bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

Synonymse:
Ginglimostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Ginglymostoma caboverdianus de Brito Capello, 1867
Ginglymostoma fulvum Poey, 1861
Gyglinostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Squalus argus Bancroft, 1832
Squalus cirratus Bonnaterre, 1788
Squalus punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Squalus punctulatus Lacepède, 1800

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Ginglymostoma (Genus) > Ginglymostoma cirratum (Species)

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ginglymostoma cirratum

Last comment in the discussion about Ginglymostoma cirratum