Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ablabys macracanthus


Profile

lexID:
2843 
Scientific:
Ablabys macracanthus 
German:
Schaukel-Stirnflosser 
English:
Ablabys macracanthus 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > macracanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Cina, Filippine, Indonesia, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-11 09:49:37 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Has a more anteriorly pointed dorsal fin and more rays in anal fin.

Synonyms:
Amblyapistus macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apistus macracanthus Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > Ablabys macracanthus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ablabys macracanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Ablabys macracanthus