Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Calcinus gaimardii

Calcinus gaimardiiis commonly referred to as Hermit crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Molto facile. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis.1991

Calcinus gaimardii




Uploaded by Dennis.1991.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2899 
AphiaID:
208672 
Scientific:
Calcinus gaimardii 
German:
Gaimards Einsiedler 
English:
Hermit Crab 
Category:
Paguri 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Calcinus (Genus) > gaimardii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Molto facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-23 18:01:07 

Info

Calcinus gaimardii (H. Milne Edwards, 1848)

Synonyms:
Calcinus terrae-reginae de Man, 1888
Pagurus gaimardii H. Milne Edwards, 1848

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Solitary Islands Underwater Research Group Inc. (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Calcinus gaimardii
1
Calcinus gaimardii Copyright Muelly
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Calcinus gaimardii; Copyright by André Haase
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.