Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ogilbyina novaehollandiae

Ogilbyina novaehollandiaeis commonly referred to as Multicoloured Dottyback, Multi-coloured Dottyback, Red-and-green Dottyback, Multicolour Dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
28 
AphiaID:
281867 
Scientific:
Ogilbyina novaehollandiae 
German:
Vielfarben-Zwergbarsch 
English:
Multicoloured Dottyback, Multi-coloured Dottyback, Red-and-green Dottyback, Multicolour Dottyback 
Category:
Serranidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Ogilbyina (Genus) > novaehollandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1879 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-23 19:26:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ogilbyina novaehollandiae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ogilbyina novaehollandiae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ogilbyina novaehollandiae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Steindachner, 1879)

A basslet which lives in holes between stones an corals. Very durable fish who knows to defend him self., maybe shy.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis novaehollandiae Steindachner, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Ogilbyina (Genus) > Ogilbyina novaehollandiae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss