Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pearsonothuria graeffei


Profile

lexID:
3114 
AphiaID:
210772 
Scientific:
Pearsonothuria graeffei 
German:
Graeffel´s Seekurke - Strichel Seegurke 
English:
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Blackspotted Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Oloturie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Pearsonothuria (Genus) > graeffei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Semper, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Tailandia, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Alghe, Detriti, Plancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 20:13:48 

tossico


Pearsonothuria graeffei is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pearsonothuria graeffei, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Semper, 1868)

Synonyms:
Bohadschia drachi Cherbonnier, 1954
Bohadschia graeffei (Semper, 1868)
Holothuria Gräffei Semper, 1868
Stichopus troschelii Müller, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Pearsonothuria (Genus) > Pearsonothuria graeffei (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Spawn


Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pearsonothuria graeffei

Last comment in the discussion about Pearsonothuria graeffei