Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com

Posidonia oceanica

Posidonia oceanicais commonly referred to as posidonia seaweed. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafael Medina, Spanien

Copyright Rafael Medina


Courtesy of the author Rafael Medina, Spanien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3140 
AphiaID:
145794 
Scientific:
Posidonia oceanica 
German:
Mittelmeer-Neptungras 
English:
Posidonia Seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Tracheophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Alismatales (Order) > Posidoniaceae (Family) > Posidonia (Genus) > oceanica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus) Delile, 1813 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-27 19:26:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Posidonia oceanica are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Posidonia oceanica, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Posidonia oceanica, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus) Delile, 1813

Synonym:
Zostera oceanica Linnaeus, 1767

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Tracheophyta (Phylum) > Alismatales (Order) > Posidoniaceae (Family) > Posidonia (Genus) > Posidonia oceanica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.03.15#1
Ich halte dieses Seegras, allerdings ist es nicht ganz einfach. Im Winter habe ich am Mittelmeer von Stürmen entwurzelte Pflanzen am Strand eingesammelt, von ca. 5 Knollen hat nur eine einzige überlebt. Sie wächst langsam, schubweise. Habe offensichtlich noch nicht die richtigen Bedingungen/Nährstoffversorgung gefunden. Ich hatte den Eindruck, dass die anderen Knollen an einer Krankheit o. ä. eingegangen sind. Sie schienen zu "schimmeln", weisse Beläge an den Blattachseln. Auf Fotos von vielen italienischen Mittelmeeraquarien habe ich die Pflanzen gesehen und sie machen einen guten Eindruck... Wenn die Pflanze gut wächst verbraucht sie sicherlich grosse Mengen an Stoffwechselprodukten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss