Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacanthus latovittatus


Profile

lexID:
3168 
AphiaID:
218377 
Scientific:
Malacanthus latovittatus 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Blue Blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish 
Category:
Malacantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthus (Genus) > latovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
India, Yemen, Réunion , Mayotte, New South Wales (Australia), Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Vietnam, Niue, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Okinawa, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 65 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Krill, mangime granulare, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:38:06 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Malacanthus latovittatus are found mostly on the outer reef. They swim often high above the ground to pry prey from the substrate with their excellent eyesight and then to capture them. Can be found alone or in pairs. As adults, they form monogamous pairs.

Synonyms:
Labrus latovittatus Lacepède, 1801
Malacanthus taeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Malacanthus urichthys Fowler, 1904
Oceanops latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Taenianotus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Malacanthus (Genus) > Malacanthus latovittatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus