Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choriaster granulatus


Profile

lexID:
3184 
AphiaID:
213280 
Scientific:
Choriaster granulatus 
German:
Walzenstern 
English:
Red Comb Star 
Category:
Stelle 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lütken, 1869 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Africa occidentale, Australia, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detriti, Polipi di corallo 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-11 14:28:34 

Husbandry

Lütken, 1869

Synonyms:
Choriaster niassensis (Sluiter, 1895)
Culcita niassensis Sluiter, 1895

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > Choriaster granulatus (Species)

External links

  1. WORMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choriaster granulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Choriaster granulatus