Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liopropoma carmabi


Profile

lexID:
31 
AphiaID:
275937 
Scientific:
Liopropoma carmabi 
German:
Zwergzackenbarsch 
English:
Candy Basslet 
Category:
Serranus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Liopropoma (Genus) > carmabi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1963 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Panama, Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, Barbados, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Guatemala, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, Saint Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 70 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mangime in polvere, Mysis, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-20 09:40:04 

Husbandry

Very similar to L. swalesi, easy to keep. Lives in high depths up to 50m and will be shy in a tank with powerful lighting.

Synonym: Chorististium carmabi Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Liopropoma (Genus) > Liopropoma carmabi (Species)
(Randall, 1963)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma carmabi

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma carmabi