Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lophius piscatorius

Lophius piscatoriusis commonly referred to as monkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3204 
AphiaID:
126555 
Scientific:
Lophius piscatorius 
German:
Seeteufel 
English:
Monkfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > piscatorius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
20 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-19 19:06:27 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Lophius piscatorius, also known as monkfish, angler fish, or simply goosefish, is found widely in the North Atlantic and the Barents Sea, south to Gibraltar but also in the Mediterranean. He prefers habitats near coastal waters, it can be found at depths of up to 500 meters.

The angler fish feeds mainly on fish, but certainly not scorned seabird if he can catch them. Spawning season is from February to June. Certainly not a fish for an aquarium, with the possible exception of large aquariums like the Ozeaneum in Stralsund/Germany.

Synonyms:
Batrachus eurypterus (Düben, 1845)
Batrachus piscator (Linnaeus, 1758)
Batrachus piscatorius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lophius eurypterus Düben, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Lophiidae (Family) > Lophius (Genus) > Lophius piscatorius (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Gianni Neto, Italien
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss