Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ocypode ceratophthalmus


Profile

lexID:
3266 
Scientific:
Ocypode ceratophthalmus 
German:
Gehörnte Geisterkrabbe 
English:
Horned Ghost crab, Horn-eyed Ghost crab 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypode (Genus) > ceratophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1772 
Occurrence:
Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Moluccas, Réunion , Mozambique, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Okinawa, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sudafrica, Tailandia 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
cannibalism (preys on conspecifics), Carrion, Cozze e vongloe, Latterini, Lumache, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Polpa di cozze e vongole, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-14 15:57:21 

Husbandry

Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Pallas, 1772)



Synonyms:
Cancer caninus
Cancer ceratophthalmus
Ocypoda MacLeayana
Ocypode brevicornis var. longicornuta
Ocypode urvillei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Ocypodoidea (Superfamily) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypodinae (Subfamily) > Ocypode (Genus) > Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Species)

External links

  1. EOL (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ocypode ceratophthalmus

Last comment in the discussion about Ocypode ceratophthalmus