Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudocoris yamashiroi


Profile

lexID:
3273 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris yamashiroi 
German:
Rotpunkt-Junker 
English:
Pink wrasse, Redspot wrasse, Yamashiro's wrasse, Japanese Wrasse, Redthroat Rainbowfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > yamashiroi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, India, the Kermadec Islands, Mozambique, Raja Amat, Lord Howe Island, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Kiribati, Nauru, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sumatra, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, invertebrati, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-31 22:57:55 

Husbandry

(Schmidt, 1931)

Synonyms:
Julis awayae Schmidt, 1931
Julis yamashiroi Schmidt, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris yamashiroi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris yamashiroi