Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiscyllium freycineti


Profile

Scientific:
Hemiscyllium freycineti 
German:
Freycinets Epaulettenhai 
English:
Indonesian speckled carpet shark 
category:
Squali 
Synonyms:
  • Chiloscyllium malaianum (Lesson, 1831)
  • Scyllium freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Scyllium malaisianum (Lesson, 1831)
  • Scyllium malaisianus (Lesson, 1831)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Hemiscylliidae (Family) > Hemiscyllium (Genus) > freycineti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 
occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Indonesia, Papua Nuova Guinea 
size:
bis zu 70cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Avanotti, Cozze e vongloe, Granchi, Krill, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Uova di aragosta 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2010-09-26 14:35:01 

Husbandry

Hemiscyllium freycineti, also known as Freycinet's Epaulette shark, can be found in the western Pacific, around Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. A typical shark species of shallow-water zones, considers himself preferably between corals. Hiding during the day in coral columns, usually only the tail is visible.

Hemiscyllium freycineti usually has a brownish background color, which is covered in a honey-comb-like dark patterns.. Typically is a large, mostly dark spot behind the gills. Unfortunately, little is known about this species, it is believed that he fed predominantly fed on ground-dwelling invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium malaianum (Lesson, 1831)
Scyllium freycineti Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Scyllium malaisianum Lesson, 1831
Scyllium malaisianus Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Hemiscylliidae (Family) > Hemiscyllium (Genus) > Hemiscyllium freycineti (Species)


hma

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiscyllium freycineti

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiscyllium freycineti