Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus ransonneti


Profile

lexID:
3426 
AphiaID:
218698 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus ransonneti 
German:
Goldener Glasfisch 
English:
Pygmy Sweeper 
Category:
Detrivori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > ransonneti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Jordan, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Norfolk Island, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plancton, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 22:38:34 

Husbandry

Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870




Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus
Parapriacanthus beryciformis
Parapriacanthus guentheri
Parapriacanthus ransonnari
Parapriacanthus unwini
Pempherichthys guentheri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

Pictures

Gruppe

1
1
1

Schwarm

1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus ransonneti

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus ransonneti